Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
alchornea
   NamebankID: 805028
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:805028   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Malpighiales
          Euphorbiaceae
            alchornea
              Alchornea acutifolia Müll.Arg.
              Alchornea adenophila Pax & K.Hoffm.
              Alchornea alnifolia (Bojer ex Baill.) Pax & K.Hoffm.
              Alchornea anamariae Secco
              Alchornea androgyna Croizat
              Alchornea annamica Gagnep.
              Alchornea aquifolia (Js.Sm.) Domin
              Alchornea bogotensis Pax & K.Hoffm.
              Alchornea borneensis Pax & K.Hoffm.
              Alchornea brittonii Secco
              Alchornea castaneifolia (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) A. Juss.
              Alchornea chiapasana Miranda
              Alchornea coelophylla Pax & K.Hoffm.
              Alchornea cordifolia (Schumach. & Thonn.) Müll.Arg.
              Alchornea costaricensis Pax & K. Hoffm.
              Alchornea davidii Franch.
              Alchornea discolor Poepp.
              Alchornea floribunda Müll.Arg.
              Alchornea fluviatilis Secco
              Alchornea glabra (Merr.) Hurus.
              Alchornea glandulosa Poepp.
              Alchornea grandiflora Müll.Arg.
              Alchornea grandis Benth.
              Alchornea guatemalensis Lundell
              Alchornea hilariana Baill.
              Alchornea hirtella Benth.
              Alchornea humbertii Leandri
              Alchornea hunanensis H.S.Kiu
              Alchornea integrifolia Pax & K.Hoffm.
              Alchornea latifolia Sw.
              Alchornea laxiflora (Benth.) Pax & K.Hoffm.
              Alchornea liukiuensis Hayata
              Alchornea megalophylla Müll.Arg.
              Alchornea mildbraedii Pax & K.Hoffm.
              Alchornea mollis (Benth.) Müll.Arg.
              Alchornea occidentalis (Müll.Arg.) Pax & K.Hoffm.
              Alchornea pearcei Britton
              Alchornea perrieri Leandri
              Alchornea petalostyla Airy Shaw
              Alchornea pubescens Merr.
              Alchornea rhodophylla Pax & K.Hoffm.
              Alchornea rugosa (Lour.) Müll.Arg.
              Alchornea scandens (Lour.) Müll.Arg.
              Alchornea sicca (Blanco) Merr.
              Alchornea sidifolia Müll.Arg.
              Alchornea tachirensis R.de S.Secco
              Alchornea tiliifolia (Benth.) Müll.Arg.
              Alchornea trewioides (Benth.) Müll.Arg.
              Alchornea triplinervia (Spreng.) Müll.Arg.
              Alchornea ulmifolia (Müll.Arg.) Hurus.
              Alchornea vaniotii H.Lév.
              Alchornea villosa (Benth.) Müll.Arg.
              Alchornea websteri Secco
              Alchornea yambuyaensis De Wild.


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alchornea Sw.
Alchornea O. Swartz, 1788



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Euphorbiaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
alchorneaAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory