Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Elgaria multicarinata BLAINVILLE 1835
   NamebankID: 8042216
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8042216   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Anguidae
            Elgaria
              Elgaria multicarinata BLAINVILLE 1835
                Elgaria multicarinata subsp. ignava (VAN DENBURGH 1905)
                Elgaria multicarinata subsp. multicarinata (BLAINVILLE1835)
                Elgaria multicarinata subsp. nana (FITCH 1934)
                Elgaria multicarinata subsp. scincicauda (SKILTON 1849)
                Elgaria multicarinata subsp. webbii (BAIRD 1858)


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Elgaria multicarinata (Blainville, 1835)
Elgaria multicarinata



Common Names:
Common name | English | Spanish | unspecified
 
Common name
    Southern Alligator Lizard
English
    Southern Alligator Lizard
Spanish
    Lagarto-escorpión del Sur
    Lagarto-escorpión del Sur
unspecified
    nana: Los Coronados Alligator Lizard



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anguidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Elgaria multicarinata BLAINVILLE 1835May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory