Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Elgaria multicarinata BLAINVILLE 1835
   NamebankID: 8042216
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8042216   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Sauropsida
                                      Sauria
                                        Lepidosauria
                                          Squamata
                                            Scleroglossa
                                              Anguimorpha
                                                Anguidae
                                                  Elgaria
                                                    Elgaria multicarinata
                                                      Elgaria multicarinata multicarinata
                                                      Elgaria multicarinata scincicauda
                                                      Elgaria multicarinata webbi


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Elgaria multicarinata (Blainville, 1835)
Elgaria multicarinata



Common Names:
Common name | English | Spanish | unspecified
 
Common name
    Southern Alligator Lizard
English
    Southern Alligator Lizard
Spanish
    Lagarto-escorpión del Sur
    Lagarto-escorpión del Sur
unspecified
    nana: Los Coronados Alligator Lizard



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anguidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Elgaria multicarinata BLAINVILLE 1835May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory