Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Dipsosaurus dorsalis BAIRD & GIRARD 1852
   NamebankID: 8041048
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8041048   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Iguanidae
            Dipsosaurus
              Dipsosaurus dorsalis BAIRD & GIRARD 1852
                Dipsosaurus dorsalis subsp. catalinensis VAN DENBURGH 1922
                Dipsosaurus dorsalis subsp. dorsalis (BAIRD & GIRARD 1852)
                Dipsosaurus dorsalis subsp. lucasensis VAN DENBURGH 1920
                Dipsosaurus dorsalis subsp. sonoriensis ALLEN 1933


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dipsosaurus dorsalis (Baird and Girard, 1852)
Dipsosaurus dorsalis



Common Names:
Common name | English | Spanish | unspecified
 
Common name
    desert iguana
English
    Northern Desert Iguana
    desert iguana
Spanish
    Iguana de desierto
unspecified
    dorsalis: Northern Desert Iguana



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Iguanidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Dipsosaurus dorsalis BAIRD & GIRARD 1852May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory