Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Agkistrodon piscivorus LACÉPÈDE 1789
   NamebankID: 8040935
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8040935   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Viperidae
            Agkistrodon
              Agkistrodon piscivorus LACÉPÈDE 1789
                Agkistrodon piscivorus conanti GLOYD 1969: 226
                Agkistrodon piscivorus leucostoma (Troost, 1836)
                Agkistrodon piscivorus piscivorus (Lacépède, 1789)


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Agkistrodon piscivorus (Lacépède, 1789)
Agkistrodon piscivorus



Common Names:
Common name | English | German
 
Common name
    cottonmouth
English
    conanti
    Water Moccasin
    cottonmouth
German
    Wasser-Mokassinotter



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Viperidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Agkistrodon piscivorus LACÉPÈDE 1789May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory