Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
wisteria
   NamebankID: 803864
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:803864   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Fabales
          Fabaceae
            wisteria
              Wisteria brachybotrys Siebold & Zucc.
              Wisteria brevidentata Rehder
              Wisteria floribunda (Willd.) DC.
              Wisteria frutescens (L.) Poir.
              Wisteria sinensis (Sims) Sweet
              Wisteria ventusa Rehder & Wils.
              Wisteria villosa Rehder


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Apios frutescens (L.) Pursh
Apios frutescens
Bradlea frutescens (L.) Britton
Bradlea frutescens
Glycine frutescens
Glycine frutescens L.
Kraunhia frutescens (L.) Greene
Phaseolodes frutescens
Phaseolodes frutescens (L.) Kuntze
Phaseolus frutescens (L.) Eaton & Wright
Phaseolus frutescens
Thyrsanthus frutescens (L.) Elliott
Thyrsanthus frutescens
Wisteria Nutt.
Wisteria Nuttall, 1818
Wisteria frutescens (L.) Poir.
Wisteria frutescens
Wisteria frutescens (L.) Poiret



Common Names:
English | unspecified
 
English
    American wisteria
unspecified
    American wisteria



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fabaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
wisteriaAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory