Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
pyracantha
   NamebankID: 802020
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:802020   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Rosales
          Rosaceae
            pyracantha
              Pyracantha angustifolia
              Pyracantha atalantioides
              Pyracantha chinensis
              Pyracantha coccinea
              Pyracantha crenatoserrata
              Pyracantha densiflora
              Pyracantha fortuneana
              Pyracantha heterophylla
              Pyracantha inermis
              Pyracantha koidzumii
              Pyracantha mekongensis
              Pyracantha pyracantha
              Pyracantha rogersiana
              Pyracantha stoloniformis


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pyracantha M. Roemer
Pyracantha M. J. Roemer, 1847
Pyracantha M. Roem.



Common Names:
English
 
English
    firethorn



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rosaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
pyracanthaAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory