Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 vaccinium
   NamebankID: 800471
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:800471   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Ericales
          Ericaceae
            vaccinium
              Vaccinium alaskaense T. Howell
              Vaccinium alto-montanum Ashe
              Vaccinium amoemum Ait.
              Vaccinium angustifolium Ait.
              Vaccinium arboreum Marsh.
              Vaccinium atlanticum Bickn. (pro sp.)
              Vaccinium boreale Hall & Aalders
              Vaccinium caesariense Mackenzie
              Vaccinium caespitosum Michx.
              Vaccinium calycinum Sm.
              Vaccinium carolinianum Ashe (pro sp.)
              Vaccinium corymbosum L.
              Vaccinium crassifolium Andr.
              Vaccinium darrowii Camp
              Vaccinium deliciosum Piper
              Vaccinium dentatum Sm.
              Vaccinium dobbinii Burnham (pro sp.)
              Vaccinium elliottii Chapman
              Vaccinium erythrocarpum Michx.
              Vaccinium formosum Andr.
              Vaccinium fuscatum Ait.
              Vaccinium geminiflorum Kunth
              Vaccinium hirsutum Buckl.
              Vaccinium macrocarpon Ait.
              Vaccinium margarettiae Ashe (pro sp.)
              Vaccinium marianum S. Wats. (pro sp.)
              Vaccinium membranaceum Dougl. ex Torr.
              Vaccinium microcarpus (Turcz. Ex Rupr.) Schmalh.
              Vaccinium myrsinites Lam.
              Vaccinium myrtilloides Michx.
              Vaccinium myrtillus L.
              Vaccinium nubigenum Fern. (pro sp.)
              Vaccinium occidentalis Gray
              Vaccinium ovalifolium Sm.
              Vaccinium ovatum Pursh
              Vaccinium oxycoccos L.
              Vaccinium oxycoccus Linnaeus
              Vaccinium pallidum Ait.
              Vaccinium palustre Salisb.
              Vaccinium parvifolium Sm.
              Vaccinium pelenum Skottsb.
              Vaccinium reticulatum Sm.
              Vaccinium scoparium Leib. ex Coville
              Vaccinium simulatum Small
              Vaccinium stamineum L.
              Vaccinium tenellum Ait.
              Vaccinium uliginosum L.
              Vaccinium virgatum Ait.
              Vaccinium vitis-idaea L.
              Vaccinium vitus-idaea Linnaeus


Alternate Classifications:
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Vaccinium L.
Vaccinium Stanleyi
Vaccinium marianum
Vaccinium marianum S. Wats. (pro sp.)
Vaccinium X marianum S. Wats. (pro sp.)
Vaccinium marianum S. Watson
Vaccinium x marianum P. Watson
Vaccinium X nubigenum Fern. (pro sp.)
Vaccinium nubigenum
Vaccinium nubigenum Fernald, 1908
Vaccinium nubigenum Fernald
Vaccinium nubigenum Fern. (pro sp.)



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ericaceae
Plantae
Rosaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
vacciniumAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory