Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Archips rosana Linnaeus 1758
   NamebankID: 8001662
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8001662   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Hexapoda
        Insecta
          Pterygota
            Neoptera
              Lepidoptera
                Tortricoidea
                  Tortricidae
                    Tortricinae
                      Archipini
                        Archips Hübner, 1822
                          Archips rosana (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Archips rosana (Linnaeus, 1758)
Archips rosana
Archips rosana Linnaeus



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | German | Hungarian | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    rose tortrix
Dutch
    Heggebladroller
English
    European leafroller
    Rose tortrix moth
French
    tordeuse européenne
    tordeuse européenne
    Tordeuse des buissons
German
    Heckenwickler
Hungarian
    Rózsailonca
Italian
    Tortrice verdastra dei germogli
Portuguese
    Tortrícideo dos arbustos
Spanish
    Cacoecia de los brotes



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Tortricidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Archips rosana Linnaeus 1758Sep 18, 2003 Species 2000
The Global Lepidoptera Names Index
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory