Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
cyclanthera
   NamebankID: 799159
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:799159   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Violales
          Cucurbitaceae
            cyclanthera
              Cyclanthera dissecta (Torr. & Gray) Arn.
              Cyclanthera pedata (L.) Schrader


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyclanthera Schrad.
Cyclanthera H. A. Schrader, 1831
Cyclanthera pedata (L.) Schrad.
Cyclanthera pedata
Cyclanthera pedata L.
Cyclanthera pedata (L.) Schrader
Cyclanthera pedata (L.) Schrad. var. pedata
Cyclanthera pedata (L.) Schrader var. pedata
Cyclanthera pedata var. pedata (L.) Schrader
Cyclanthera pedata pedata (L.) Schrader
Cyclanthera pedata (L.) Schrad. fo. pedata
Cyclanthera pedata pedata



Common Names:
English | Spanish
 
English
    Accocha
Spanish
    pepino de comer
    pepino hueco



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cucurbitaceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta
Violales



Associated Languages
Common name
English
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
cyclantheraAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory