Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
abutilon
   NamebankID: 798448
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:798448   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          rosids
                            Eurosids ii
                              Malvales
                                Malvaceae
                                  Malvoideae
                                    abutilon
                                      Abutilon andrewsianum
                                      Abutilon eremitopetalum
                                      Abutilon fraseri
                                      Abutilon grandifolium
                                      Abutilon incanum
                                      Abutilon menziesii
                                      Abutilon pubistamineum
                                      Abutilon sandwicense
                                      Abutilon sp. LHMS 2427
                                      Abutilon sp. La Duke s.n.
                                      Abutilon theophrasti
                                      Abutilon x hybridum


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Abutilon P. Mill.
Abutilon P. Miller, 1754
Abutilon Mill.



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Indian mallow



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Malvaceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
abutilonAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory