Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
franklinia
   NamebankID: 798217
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:798217   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Theales
          Theaceae
            franklinia
              Franklinia alatamaha Bartr. ex Marsh.


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Franklinia W. Bartram ex H. Marshall, 1785
Franklinia Bartr. ex Marsh.
Franklinia Marshall
Franklinia alatamaha Bartr. ex Marsh.
Franklinia alatamaha W. Bartram ex Marshall
Franklinia alatamaha Marshall
Franklinia alatamaha



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    Franklin-tree
English
    Franklin tree



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Theaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
frankliniaAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory