Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 iresine
   NamebankID: 797580
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:797580   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Caryophyllales
          Amaranthaceae
            iresine
              Iresine angustifolia Euph.
              Iresine argentata (Mart.) D. Dietr.
              Iresine diffusa Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
              Iresine flavescens Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
              Iresine herbstii Hook. ex Lindl.
              Iresine heterophylla Standl.
              Iresine leptoclada (Hook. f.) Henrickson & Sundberg
              Iresine lindenii Van Houtte
              Iresine palmeri (S. Wats.) Standl.
              Iresine rhizomatosa Standl.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Iresine P. Br.
Iresine P. Browne, 1756
Iresine P. Browne
Iresine P. Br. sect. Philoxerus



Common Names:
Common name | unspecified
 
Common name
    bloodleaf
unspecified
    bloodleaf



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amaranthaceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Swedish
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
iresineAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory