Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
alternanthera
   NamebankID: 797525
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:797525   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Caryophyllales
          Amaranthaceae
            alternanthera
              Alternanthera bettzichiana (Regel) Voss
              Alternanthera brasiliana (L.) Kuntze
              Alternanthera caracasana Kunth
              Alternanthera crucis (Moq.) Boldingh
              Alternanthera echinocephala (Hook. f.) Christoph.
              Alternanthera flavescens Kunth
              Alternanthera flavogrisea Urban
              Alternanthera hassleriana Chodat ex Chodat & Hassler
              Alternanthera ingramiana (Standl.) Schinz
              Alternanthera maritima (Mart.) St. -Hil.
              Alternanthera olivacea (Urb.) Urb.
              Alternanthera palmeri S. Wats.
              Alternanthera paronichyoides St. -Hil.
              Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb.
              Alternanthera pungens Kunth
              Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R. Br. ex DC.
              Alternanthera tenella Colla
              Alternanthera trigyna L.


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alternanthera Forsk.
Alternanthera Forssk.
Alternanthera flavogrisea
Alternanthera flavogrisea Urban
Alternanthera flavogrisea (Urb.) Urb.
Alternanthera flavogrisea Urb.



Common Names:
English
 
English
    joyweed
    hairy joyweed



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amaranthaceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
English
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
alternantheraAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory