Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
pereskia
   NamebankID: 796433
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:796433   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          Caryophyllales
                            Cactaceae
                              Pereskioideae
                                pereskia
                                  Pereskia aculeata
                                  Pereskia aureiflora
                                  Pereskia bahiensis
                                  Pereskia bleo
                                  Pereskia diaz-romeroana
                                  Pereskia grandiflora
                                  Pereskia grandifolia
                                  Pereskia guamacho
                                  Pereskia horrida
                                  Pereskia lychnidiflora
                                  Pereskia marcanoi
                                  Pereskia nemorosa
                                  Pereskia portulacifolia
                                  Pereskia quisqueyana
                                  Pereskia sacharosa
                                  Pereskia stenantha
                                  Pereskia weberiana
                                  Pereskia zinniiflora


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pereskia P. Mill.
Pereskia P. Miller, 1754
Pereskia Mill.



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cactaceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
pereskiaAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory