Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
annona
   NamebankID: 794801
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:794801   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    Magnoliales Bromhead
                      Annonaceae Juss.
                        Annona Linnaeus, 1753


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Annona L.
Annona Linnaeus, 1753
Annona purpurea Mocino & Sesse ex Dunal
Annona purpurea Dunal
Annona purpurea
Annona purpurea Moc. & Sessé ex Dunal
Annona purpurea Moc. & Sesse ex Dunal
Annona purpurea Moç. & Sessé ex Dunal



Common Names:
English | French | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish
 
English
    soncoya
    negro-head
French
    atier
    corossol coeur de boeuf
    pomme-canelle rouge
    tête de nègre
Portuguese
    cabeca de negro
Spanish
    cabeza de negro
    soncoya
    turagua
    cabeza de ilama
    catiguire
    chincua
    chincuya
    guanabana torete
    manire
    manirote
    matacuy
    sincuya
    tucuria
Swedish
    kirimoja



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Annonaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
annonaAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory