Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Acrocephalus Naumann, JA & Naumann, JF 1811
   NamebankID: 767
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:767   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Zoonomen)
  Aves
    Neornithes
      Neoaves
        Passerae
          Passerimorphae
            Passeriformes
              Passeri
                Passerida
                  Sylvioidea
                    Sylviidae
                      Acrocephalinae
                        Acrocephalus Naumann, JA & Naumann, JF 1811
                          Acrocephalus aedon (Pallas) 1776
                          Acrocephalus aequinoctialis (Latham) 1790
                          Acrocephalus agricola (Jerdon) 1845
                          Acrocephalus arundinaceus (Linnaeus) 1758
                          Acrocephalus atyphus (Wetmore) 1919
                          Acrocephalus australis (Gould) 1838
                          Acrocephalus baeticatus (Vieillot) 1817
                          Acrocephalus bistrigiceps Swinhoe 1860
                          Acrocephalus brevipennis (Keulemans) 1866
                          Acrocephalus caffer (Sparrman) 1786
                          Acrocephalus concinens (Swinhoe) 1870
                          Acrocephalus dumetorum Blyth 1849
                          Acrocephalus familiaris (Rothschild) 1892
                          Acrocephalus gracilirostris (Hartlaub) 1864
                          Acrocephalus griseldis (Hartlaub) 1891
                          Acrocephalus kerearako Holyoak 1974
                          Acrocephalus luscinius (Quoy & Gaimard) 1830
                          Acrocephalus melanopogon (Temminck) 1823
                          Acrocephalus mendanae Tristram 1883
                          Acrocephalus newtoni (Hartlaub) 1863
                          Acrocephalus orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel) 1847
                          Acrocephalus paludicola (Vieillot) 1817
                          Acrocephalus palustris (Bechstein) 1798
                          Acrocephalus rehsei (Finsch) 1883
                          Acrocephalus rimatarae (Murphy & Mathews) 1929
                          Acrocephalus rufescens (Sharpe & Bouvier) 1876
                          Acrocephalus schoenobaenus (Linnaeus) 1758
                          Acrocephalus scirpaceus (Hermann) 1804
                          Acrocephalus sorghophilus (Swinhoe) 1863
                          Acrocephalus stentoreus (Hemprich & Ehrenberg) 1833
                          Acrocephalus syrinx (Kittlitz) 1835
                          Acrocephalus taiti Ogilvie-Grant 1913
                          Acrocephalus vaughani (Sharpe) 1900


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acrocephalus Naumann & Naumann, 1811
Acrocephalus
Acrocephalus Naumann 1811
Acrocephalus Neumann
Acrocephalus J. A. Naumann & J. F. Naumann 1811
Acrocephalus Nauman



Common Names:
Common name | unspecified
 
Common name
    reed-warblers
unspecified
    reed-warblers



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acrocephalus Naumann, JA & Naumann, JF 1811Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory