Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hypsipetes Vigors 1831
   NamebankID: 721
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:721   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: James Lee Peters)
  Aves
    Passeriformes
      Pycnonotidae
        Hypsipetes Vigors 1831
          Hypsipetes affinis
          Hypsipetes amaurotis
          Hypsipetes borbonicus (Forster, JR) 1781
          Hypsipetes charlottae
          Hypsipetes crassirostris Newton, E 1867
          Hypsipetes criniger
          Hypsipetes everetti
          Hypsipetes flavala
          Hypsipetes indicus
          Hypsipetes madagascariensis (Statius Muller) 1776
          Hypsipetes malaccensis
          Hypsipetes mcclellandii Horsfield 1840
          Hypsipetes nicobariensis Moore 1854
          Hypsipetes palawanensis
          Hypsipetes philippinus
          Hypsipetes propinquus
          Hypsipetes siquijorensis
          Hypsipetes thompsoni (Bingham) 1900
          Hypsipetes virescens (Temminck) 1825
          Hypsipetes viridescens


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Lepidoptera NHM
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hypsipetes Vigars 1831



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hypsipetes Vigors 1831Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory