Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Brachylophus fasciatus Brongniart 1800
   NamebankID: 6919683
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6919683   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
          Squamata Oppel, 1811
            Iguania
              Iguanidae
                Brachylophus Cuvier, 1829
                  Brachylophus fasciatus (Brongniart, 1800)


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Brachylophus fasciatus (Brongniart, 1800)
Brachylophus fasciatus



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | unspecified
 
Common name
    banded iguana
English
    fiji banded iguana
    South pacific banded iguana
French
    Iguane à bandes de fidji
unspecified
    fiji banded iguana



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Iguanidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Brachylophus fasciatus Brongniart 1800Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory