Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Bothriechis Peters
   NamebankID: 6820796
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6820796   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Viperidae
            Bothriechis
              Bothriechis albocarinata
              Bothriechis alticolus
              Bothriechis aurifer
              Bothriechis bicolor
              Bothriechis lateralis
              Bothriechis mahnerti
              Bothriechis marchi
              Bothriechis nigroviridis
              Bothriechis oligolepis
              Bothriechis ornatus
              Bothriechis probiscideus
              Bothriechis rowleyi
              Bothriechis schlegelii
              Bothriechis supraciliaris
              Bothriechis taeniatus
              Bothriechis thalassinus


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bothriechis Peters, 1859
Bothriechis



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Palm Pit Vipers



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Viperidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Bothriechis PetersApr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory