Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scarus ferrugineus Forsskal 1775
   NamebankID: 6799436
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6799436   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scaridae
            Scarus
              Scarus ferrugineus Forsskål, 1775


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scarus ferrugineus Forsskål, 1775
Scarus ferrugineus



Common Names:
English | French | Gilbertese | Kiribati | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
English
    Rusty parrotfish
French
    Perroquet ronille
Gilbertese
    Te inai
Kiribati
    Te inai
Mandarin Chinese
    条腹鹦嘴鱼
    锈色鹦嘴鱼
    條腹鸚嘴魚
    鏽色鸚嘴魚
Spanish
    Loro orín



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Scaridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scarus ferrugineus Forsskal 1775Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory