Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Leontopithecus rosalia Linnaeus 1766
   NamebankID: 6784227
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6784227   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Mammalia
                                    Placentalia
                                      Primates Linnaeus, 1758
                                        Patyrrhini
                                          Callitrichidae Gray, 1821
                                            Leontopithecus Lesson, 1840
                                              Leontopithecus rosalia (Linnaeus, 1766)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Leontopithecus rosalia (Linnaeus, 1766)
Leontopithecus rosalia



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    golden lion tamarin
French
    Singe-lion
    Tamarin soyeux
Spanish
    Mico-leão-dourado
    Sauí-piranga



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Callithricidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Leontopithecus rosalia Linnaeus 1766Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory