Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Raja Linneus 1758
   NamebankID: 6685055
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6685055   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Chondrichthyes
                            Elasmobranchii
                              Rajiformes
                                Rajidae
                                  Raja Linnaeus, 1758
                                    Raja ackleyi Garman, 1881
                                    Raja acutispina Ishiyama, 1958
                                    Raja africana Bloch & Schneider, 1801
                                    Raja agassizii (Müller & Henle, 1841)
                                    Raja asterias Delaroche, 1809
                                    Raja australis Macleay, 1884
                                    Raja bahamensis Bigelow and Schroeder, 1965
                                    Raja bigelowi Stehmann, 1978
                                    Raja binoculata Girard, 1855
                                    Raja boesemani Ishihara, 1987
                                    Raja brachyura Lafont, 1873
                                    Raja campbelli Wallace, 1967
                                    Raja castelnaui Miranda-Ribeiro, 1907
                                    Raja cerva Whitley, 1939
                                    Raja cervigoni Bigelow and Schroeder, 1964
                                    Raja circularis Couch, 1838
                                    Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758
                                    Raja compagnoi Stehmann, 1995
                                    Raja confundens Hulley, 1970
                                    Raja cortezensis McEachran and Miyake, 1988
                                    Raja cyclophora Regan, 1903
                                    Raja dageti Capap», 1977
                                    Raja eglanteria Bosc in Lacepède, 1800
                                    Raja equatorialis Jordan and Bollman, 1890
                                    Raja fullonica Linnaeus, 1758
                                    Raja gudgeri (Whitley, 1940)
                                    Raja heemstrai McEachran & Fechhelm, 1982
                                    Raja herwigi Krefft, 1965
                                    Raja inornata Jordan and Gilbert, 1881
                                    Raja koreana Jeong & Nakabo, 1997
                                    Raja kwangtungensis Zhu, 1960
                                    Raja lemprieri Richardson, 1845
                                    Raja leucosticta Stehmann, 1971
                                    Raja maderensis Lowe, 1838
                                    Raja melitensis Clark, 1926
                                    Raja microocellata Montagu, 1818
                                    Raja miraletus Linnaeus, 1758
                                    Raja montagui Fowler, 1910
                                    Raja naevus Müller and Henle, 1841
                                    Raja nidarosiensis Storm, 1881
                                    Raja polyommata Ogilby, 1910
                                    Raja polystigma Regan, 1923
                                    Raja pulchra Liu, 1932
                                    Raja radula Delaroche, 1809
                                    Raja ravidula Hulley, 1970
                                    Raja reversa Lloyd, 1906
                                    Raja rhina Jordan and Gilbert, 1880
                                    Raja robertsi Hulley, 1970
                                    Raja rondeleti Bougis, 1959
                                    Raja rouxi Capap», 1977
                                    Raja schmidti Ishiyama, 1958
                                    Raja stellulata Jordan and Gilbert, 1880
                                    Raja straeleni Poll, 1951
                                    Raja taaf Meissner, 1987
                                    Raja tengu Jordan & Fowler, 1903
                                    Raja texana Chandler, 1921
                                    Raja undulata Lacépède, 1802
                                    Raja velezi Chirichigno F., 1973
                                    Raja wallacei Hulley, 1970
                                    Raja whitleyi Iredale, 1938


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Raja Linnaeus, 1758
Raja



Common Names:
English
 
English
    skates
    ocellate skates



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rajidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Raja Linneus 1758Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory