Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Volvox carteri Stein
   NamebankID: 6652898
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6652898   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Chlorophyta
      Chlorophyceae
        Volvocales
          Volvocaceae
            Volvox
              Volvox carteri


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Volvox carteri F. Stein
Volvox carteri



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Volvocida



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Volvox carteri SteinApr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory