Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Anolis marmoratus Dumeril & Bibron 1837
   NamebankID: 6629500
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:6629500   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Polychrotidae
            Anolis
              Anolis marmoratus DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1837
                Anolis marmoratus subsp. alliaceus COPE 1864: 175
                Anolis marmoratus subsp. caryae LAZELL 1964: 394
                Anolis marmoratus subsp. chrysops LAZELL 1964: 389
                Anolis marmoratus subsp. desiradei LAZELL 1964: 387
                Anolis marmoratus subsp. girafus LAZELL 1964: 377
                Anolis marmoratus subsp. inornatus LAZELL 1964: 386
                Anolis marmoratus subsp. kahouannensis LAZELL 1964: 382
                Anolis marmoratus subsp. marmoratus DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1837
                Anolis marmoratus subsp. setosus LAZELL 1964: 380
                Anolis marmoratus subsp. speciosus (GARMAN 1887)
                Anolis marmoratus subsp. terraealtae (BARBOUR 1915: 76)


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Anolis marmoratus DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1837
Anolis marmoratus



Common Names:
English | unspecified
 
English
    Leopard Anole
unspecified
    Guadeloupean anole, Leopard Anole



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Iguanidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Anolis marmoratus Dumeril & Bibron 1837Apr 13, 2006 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory