Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Neoptera
   NamebankID: 657788
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:657788   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Hexapoda
        Insecta
          Pterygota
            Neoptera
              Coleoptera Linnaeus, 1758
              Dermaptera De Geer, 1773
              Dictyoptera
              Diptera
              Embiidina Hagen, 1862
              Grylloblattodea
              Hemiptera Linnaeus, 1758
              Hymenoptera
              Isoptera Brullé, 1832
              Lepidoptera
              Mantophasmatodea Zompro, Klass, Kristensen and Adis, 2002
              Mecoptera
              Neuropterida
              Orthoptera
              Phasmatodea Jacobson and Bianchi 1902
              Phthiraptera Haeckel, 1896
              Plecoptera
              Psocoptera
              Siphonaptera
              Strepsiptera Kirby, 1813
              Thysanoptera Haliday, 1836
              Trichoptera
              Zoraptera Silvestri, 1913


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Common Names:
English | French | German | Korean | Russian
 
English
    modern, wing-folding insects
French
    Néoptère
German
    Neuflügler
Korean
    신시하강
Russian
    Новокрылые насекомые



Associated Ranks
Genus
Infraclass
Super-order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Insecta
Tachinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
NeopteraAug 12, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory