Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Diapsida
   NamebankID: 655901
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:655901   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Amphisbaenia
                                      Archosauria
                                      Crocodylia (Gmelin 1789)
                                      Rhynchocephalia
                                      Sauria
                                      Serpentes Linnaeus, 1758
                                      Theropoda
                                      Unassigned genera


Alternate Classifications:
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa



Common Names:
Common name | English | Finnish | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
Common name
    diapsids
English
    Diapsid
Finnish
    Diapsidi
French
    Diapsides
German
    Diapside Reptilien
Japanese
    双弓類
Spanish
    Dyapsida



Associated Ranks
Sub-class
Subclass



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
DiapsidaAug 11, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory