Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Vulpes pallida (Cretzschmar, 1826)
   NamebankID: 5986855
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5986855   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Canidae
            Vulpes
              Vulpes pallida (Cretzschmar, 1826)
                Vulpes pallida cyrenaica Festa, 1921
                Vulpes pallida edwardsi Rochebrune, 1883
                Vulpes pallida harterti Thomas and Hinton, 1921
                Vulpes pallida oertzeni (Matschie, 1910)
                Vulpes pallida pallida (Cretzschmar, 1826)


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Vulpes pallida (Cretzschmar, 1827)
Vulpes pallida



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Pale fox
    African sand fox
    Pallid fox
French
    Renard pâlé
Spanish
    Zorro pálido



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Canidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Vulpes pallida (Cretzschmar, 1826)Jan 25, 2006 International Union for the Conservation of Nature and Natur
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory