Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pterygota
   NamebankID: 596844
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:596844   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa)
  Animalia
    Bilateria
      Protostomia
        Ecdysozoa
          Panarthropoda
            Arthropoda
              Insecta
                Pterygota
                  Ephemeroptera
                  Neoptera
                  Odonata


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Croatian | English | Finnish | French | German | Hungarian | Polish | Russian | Swedish
 
Croatian
    Krilaši
English
    winged insects
Finnish
    Siipikantaiset
French
    insects ailés
    Ptérygote
    insects ailés
German
    Fluginsekten
Hungarian
    Szárnyas rovarok
Polish
    Owady uskrzydlone
Russian
    Крылатые насекомые
Swedish
    Bevingade insekter



Associated Ranks
Sub-class
Subclass



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Insecta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PterygotaAug 11, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory