Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Asteroidea
   NamebankID: 593147
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:593147   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Echinodermata
      Asteroidea
        Brisingida
        Forcipulatida
        Notomyotida
        Paxillosida
        Peripoda
        Spinulosida
        Valvatida


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | German | Portuguese | Swedish
 
Common name
    Starfish
Dutch
    Zeesterren
English
    sea stars
    starfishes
French
    Ètoiles de mer
    stelléridés
German
    Seesterne
Portuguese
    estrela do mar
Swedish
    Sjöstjärnor



Associated Ranks
Class
Sub-class



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Echinodermata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AsteroideaAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory