Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Tunicata
   NamebankID: 593092
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:593092   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa)
  Animalia
    Bilateria
      Deuterostomia
        Chordata
          Tunicata
            Appendicularia
            Ascidiacea
            Thaliacea


Alternate Classifications:
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | unspecified
 
Common name
    tunicates
English
    sea squirts
French
    ascidies
    tuniciers
unspecified
    tunicates



Associated Ranks
Sub-division



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Tunicata



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TunicataAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory