Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Tetraoninae
   NamebankID: 592555
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:592555   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Galliformes
            Phasianidae
              Tetraoninae
                Bonasa Stephens 1819
                Centrocercus Swainson 1832
                Dendragapus Elliot 1864
                Falcipennis Elliot 1864
                Lagopus Brisson 1760
                Lyrurus Swainson, 1832
                Tetrao Linnaeus 1758
                Tetrastes Keyserling & J. H. Blasius, 1840
                Tympanuchus Gloger 1841



Common Names:
English
 
English
    grouse



Associated Ranks
Sub-family
Subfamily



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TetraoninaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory