Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Brachycera
   NamebankID: 587222
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:587222   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Protostomia
                  Panarthropoda
                    Arthropoda
                      Mandibulata
                        Pancrustacea
                          Hexapoda
                            Insecta
                              Dicondylia
                                Pterygota
                                  Neoptera
                                    Endopterygota
                                      Diptera
                                        Brachycera
                                          Asilomorpha
                                          Muscomorpha
                                          Stratiomyomorpha
                                          Tabanomorpha
                                          Xylophagomorpha
                                          environmental samples
                                          unclassified Brachycera


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | Finnish | French | Norwegian | Swedish
 
English
    circular-seamed flies
    muscoid flies
    short-horned flies
Finnish
    Kärpäset
French
    mouches muscoïdes
    mouches muscoïdes
Norwegian
    Fluge
    Fluer
Swedish
    Flugor



Associated Ranks
Family
Sub-order
Suborder



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Diptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BrachyceraAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory