Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Nematocera
   NamebankID: 585468
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:585468   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Atelocerata
                        Hexapods
                          Insecta
                            Pterygota
                              Neoptera
                                Endopterygota
                                  Diptera
                                    Nematocera
                                      Axymyiomorpha
                                      Bibionomorpha
                                      Blephariceromorpha
                                      Culicomorrpha
                                      Psychodomorpha
                                      Ptychopteromorpha
                                      Tipulomorpha
                                      Unassigned genera


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    long-horned flies



Associated Ranks
Family
Genus
Sub-order
Suborder



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Diptera
Nematocera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
NematoceraAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory