Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Geophilomorpha
   NamebankID: 582672
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:582672   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Chilopoda
        Geophilomorpha
          Aphilodontidae
          Ballophilidae
          Dignathodontidae
          Eriphantidae
          Eucratonychidae
          Geophilidae
          Gonibregmatidae
          Himantariidae
          Linotaeniidae
          Macronicophilidae
          Mecistocephalidae
          Neogeophilidae
          Not assigned
          Oryidae
          Schendylidae
          Tampiyidae


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Soil Centipedes



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chilopoda
Myriapoda



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GeophilomorphaAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory