Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Iguania
   NamebankID: 582636
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:582636   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Reptilia Laurenti, 1768
          Squamata Oppel, 1811
            Iguania
              Agamidae
              Chamaeleonidae
              Corytophanidae
              Crotaphytidae
              Hoplocercidae
              Iguanidae
              Opluridae
              Phrynosomatidae
              Polychrotidae
              Tropiduridae


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Russian
 
Common name
    iguanian lizards
English
    iguanas
French
    iguanes
Russian
    Игуаны



Associated Ranks
Sub-order
Suborder



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
IguaniaAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory