Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Squamata
   NamebankID: 582609
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:582609   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Agamidae
          Amphisbaenia
          Amphisbaenidae
          Anguidae
          Anniellidae
          Chamaeleonidae
          Cordylidae
          Corytophanidae
          Crotaphytidae
          Dibamidae
          Gekkonidae
          Gerrhosauridae
          Gymnophthalmidae
          Helodermatidae
          Henophidia (Boidea)
          Hoplocercidae
          Hydrophiidae
          Iguanidae
          Lacertidae
          Lanthanotidae
          Opluridae
          Phrynosomatidae
          Polychrotidae
          Pygopodidae
          Rhineuridae
          Scincidae
          Teiidae
          Tropiduridae
          Typhlopoidea (Scolecophidia)
          Varanidae
          Xantusiidae
          Xenophidia (Colubroidea = Caenophidia)
          Xenosauridae


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Japanese
 
Common name
    squamates
English
    amphisbaenians
    lizards
    snakes
French
    amphisbènes
    lézards
    serpents
Japanese
    有鱗目



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SquamataAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory