Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sicyopus (Sicyopus) Gill 1863
   NamebankID: 5801152
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5801152   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Gobiidae
                                  Sicyopus Gill, 1863
                                    Sicyopus auxilimentus Watson & Kottelat, 1994
                                    Sicyopus balinense (Bleeker, 1856-57)
                                    Sicyopus bitaeniatus Maug», Marquet & Laboute, 1992
                                    Sicyopus discordipinnis Watson, 1995
                                    Sicyopus fehlmanni Parenti and Maciolek, 1993
                                    Sicyopus jonklaasi Klausewitz & Henrich, 1986
                                    Sicyopus leprurus Sakai and Nakamura, 1979
                                    Sicyopus multisquamatus de Beaufort, 1912
                                    Sicyopus nigriradiatus Parenti and Maciolek, 1993
                                    Sicyopus zosterophorum (Bleeker, 1856)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sicyopus Gill, 1863
Sicyopus
Sicyopus Gill 1864



Common Names:
English
 
English
    largemouth rockclimbing gobies



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gobiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sicyopus (Sicyopus) Gill 1863Dec 9, 2005 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory