Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ambassis Cuvier 1828
   NamebankID: 5680726
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5680726   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Ambassidae
            Ambassis
              Ambassis agassizii Steindachner 1867
              Ambassis agrammus Günther, 1867
              Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802)
              Ambassis buruensis Bleeker, 1856
              Ambassis buton Popta, 1918
              Ambassis dussumieri Cuvier, 1828
              Ambassis elongatus (Castelnau, 1878)
              Ambassis fontoynonti Pellegrin, 1932
              Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802)
              Ambassis interrupta Bleeker, 1852
              Ambassis jacksoniensis (Macleay, 1881)
              Ambassis kopsii Bleeker, 1858
              Ambassis macleayi (Castelnau, 1878)
              Ambassis macracanthus Bleeker, 1849
              Ambassis marianus Günther, 1880
              Ambassis miops Günther, 1872
              Ambassis muelleri Klunzinger, 1880
              Ambassis nalua (Hamilton, 1822)
              Ambassis natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908
              Ambassis productus Guichenot, 1866
              Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852
              Ambassis vachellii Richardson, 1846


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ambassis Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828
Ambassis
Ambassis Cuvier & Valenciennes 1828



Common Names:
English
 
English
    glassies
    perchlets
    common glassfishes



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ambassidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ambassis Cuvier 1828Dec 9, 2005 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory