Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ambassis Cuvier 1828
   NamebankID: 5680726
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5680726   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Ambassidae
            Ambassis
              Ambassis agassizi
              Ambassis agassizii
              Ambassis agrammus
              Ambassis alta
              Ambassis ambassis
              Ambassis baculis
              Ambassis barlovi
              Ambassis boulengeri
              Ambassis buroensis
              Ambassis buruensis
              Ambassis commersoni
              Ambassis commersonii
              Ambassis dalyensis
              Ambassis dayi
              Ambassis dussumierii
              Ambassis elongatus
              Ambassis gigas
              Ambassis gymnocephalus
              Ambassis indica
              Ambassis interruptus
              Ambassis jacksoniensis
              Ambassis klunzingeri
              Ambassis lafa
              Ambassis lala
              Ambassis lungi
              Ambassis macleayi
              Ambassis macracanthus
              Ambassis macrolepis
              Ambassis malabaricus
              Ambassis microlepis
              Ambassis miops
              Ambassis myops
              Ambassis nalua
              Ambassis nama
              Ambassis natalensis
              Ambassis papuensis
              Ambassis productus
              Ambassis ranga
              Ambassis reticulatus
              Ambassis robustus
              Ambassis siamensis
              Ambassis telkara
              Ambassis thomasi
              Ambassis thomassi
              Ambassis urotaenia
              Ambassis wolffi
              Ambassis wolffii


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ambassis Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828
Ambassis
Ambassis Cuvier & Valenciennes 1828



Common Names:
English
 
English
    glassies
    perchlets
    common glassfishes



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ambassidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ambassis Cuvier 1828Dec 9, 2005 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory