Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Apocrita
   NamebankID: 554552
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:554552   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Hexapoda
        Insecta
          Pterygota
            Neoptera
              Hymenoptera
                Apocrita
                  Aculeata
                  Terebrantes


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    wasps, ants and bees
English
    narrow-waisted hymenopterans
    ants
    bees
    true wasps
    wasps
French
    abeilles
    fourmis
    guÍpes véritables
    guêpes véritables
    guêpes véritables



Associated Ranks
Sub-order
Suborder



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Hymenoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ApocritaAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory