Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Xyrichtys mundiceps Gill, 1862
   NamebankID: 554115
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:554115   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Xyrichtys
              Xyrichtys mundiceps Gill, 1862


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Xyrichthys mundiceps
Xyrichthys mundiceps Gill, 1862
Xyrichtys mundiceps
Xyrichtys mundiceps (Gill 1862)



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
English
    Cape razorfish
Mandarin Chinese
    洁首连鳍唇鱼
    珍珠美鳍鱼
    皓首离鳍鱼
    潔首連鰭唇魚
    珍珠美鰭魚
    皓首離鰭魚
Spanish
    cuchillo desnudo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Xyrichtys mundiceps Gill, 1862Aug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory