Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Liparidae
   NamebankID: 553998
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:553998   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Liparidae
            Acantholiparis
            Allocareproctus
            Careproctus
            Crystallias
            Crystallichthys
            Edentoliparis
            Eknomoliparis
            Elassodiscus
            Eutelichthys
            Genioliparis
            Gyrinichthys
            Liparis
            Lipariscus
            Menziesichthys
            Nectoliparis
            Notoliparis
            Odontoliparis
            Osteodiscus
            Palmoliparis
            Paraliparis
            Polypera
            Praematoliparis
            Prognatholiparis
            Psednos
            Pseudoliparis
            Pseudonotoliparis
            Rhinoliparis
            Rhodichthys
            Squaloliparis
            Temnocora


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    tussock moths
    snailfishes
French
    limaces de mer
Spanish
    peces babosos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lepidoptera
Pisces
Scorpaeniformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LiparidaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory