Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Gadinae
   NamebankID: 553829
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:553829   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Paracanthopterygii
                  Gadiformes
                    Gadidae Rafinesque, 1810
                      Gadinae
                        Arctogadus Dryagin, 1932
                        Boreogadus Günther, 1862
                        Eleginus Fischer, 1813
                        Gadiculus Guichenot, 1850
                        Gadus Linnaeus, 1758
                        Melanogrammus Gill, 1862
                        Merlangius Geoffroy, 1767
                        Microgadus Gill, 1865
                        Micromesistius Gill, 1863
                        Pollachius Nilsson, 1832
                        Theragra Lucas in Jordan and Evermann, 1898
                        Trisopterus Rafinesque, 1814



Common Names:
English
 
English
    cods
    Haddock



Associated Ranks
Sub-family
Subfamily



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GadinaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory