Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Percoidei
   NamebankID: 553185
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:553185   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Acropomatidae
                      Aplodactylidae
                      Apogonidae
                      Arripidae
                      Banjosidae
                      Bathyclupeidae
                      Bramidae
                      Caesionidae
                      Callanthiidae
                      Carangidae
                      Caristiidae
                      Centracanthidae
                      Centrarchidae
                      Centrogeniidae
                      Centropomidae
                      Cepolidae
                      Chaetodontidae
                      Chandidae
                      Cheilodactylidae
                      Chironemidae
                      Cirrhitidae
                      Coryphaenidae
                      Datnioididae
                      Dichistiidae
                      Dinolestidae
                      Dinopercidae
                      Drepaneidae Gill, 1972
                      Echeneidae
                      Emmelichthyidae
                      Enoplosidae
                      Epigonidae
                      Gerreidae
                      Glaucosomatidae
                      Grammatidae
                      Haemulidae
                      Howellidae
                      Inermiidae
                      Kuhliidae
                      Kyphosidae
                      Lactariidae
                      Lateolabracidae Springer and Raasch, 1995
                      Latridae
                      Leiognathidae
                      Leptobramidae
                      Lethrinidae
                      Lobotidae
                      Lutjanidae
                      Malacanthidae
                      Menidae
                      Monodactylidae
                      Moronidae
                      Mullidae
                      Nandidae
                      Nematistiidae
                      Nemipteridae
                      Notograptidae
                      Opistognathidae
                      Oplegnathidae
                      Ostracoberycidae
                      Pempheridae
                      Pentacerotidae
                      Percichthyidae
                      Percidae
                      Plesiopidae
                      Polycentridae
                      Polynemidae
                      Polyprionidae
                      Pomacanthidae
                      Pomatomidae
                      Priacanthidae
                      Pseudochromidae
                      Rachycentridae
                      Sciaenidae
                      Scombropidae
                      Serranidae
                      Sillaginidae
                      Sparidae
                      Sphyraenidae
                      Symphysanodontidae Lee, 1989
                      Terapontidae
                      Toxotidae


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy



Common Names:
German | Japanese
 
German
    Echte Barsche
Japanese
    スズキ亜目



Associated Ranks
Sub-order
Suborder



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PercoideiAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory