Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Teleostei
   NamebankID: 552419
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:552419   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                Clupeomorpha
                Cyclosquamata
                Elopomorpha
                Lampridiomorpha
                Ostariophysi
                Osteoglossomorpha
                Paracanthopterygii
                Polymixiomorpha
                Protacanthopterygii
                Scopelomorpha
                Stenopterygii


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy



Common Names:
Chinese | Common name | Dutch | German | Greek | Japanese | Norwegian | Polish | Russian | Serbian
 
Chinese
    真骨附类
Common name
    teleost fishes
Dutch
    Beenvissen
German
    Echte Knochenfische
Greek
    Τελεόστεοι
Japanese
    真骨類
Norwegian
    Egentlige beinfisker
Polish
    Doskonałokostne
Russian
    Группа Костистые рыбы
    Костистые рыбы
Serbian
    праве кошљорибе



Associated Ranks
Infra-class
Infraclass



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TeleosteiAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory