Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Euglenidae
   NamebankID: 550074
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:550074   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Euglenozoa
        Euglenids
          Euglenidae
            Ascoglena Stein 1878
            Astasia Dujardin 1830
            Colacium Ehrenberg 1833
            Cryptoglena Ehrenberg 1831
            Cyclidiopsis Korschikow 1917
            Euglena Ehrenberg 1830
            Euglenocapsa Steinecke 1931
            Hyalophacus Pringsheim 1936
            Khawkinea Jahn & McKibben 1937
            Klebsiella Pascher 1931
            Lepocinclis Perty 1849
            Monomorphina Mereschkowsky, 1877
            Phacus Dujardin 1841
            Strombomonas Deflandre 1930
            Trachelomonas Ehrenberg 1833


Alternate Classifications:
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa



Common Names:
English | Russian
 
English
    antlike leaf beetles
    Ant-like leaf beetles
    ant-like beetles
Russian
    эвглениды



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Coleoptera
Euglenophytes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
EuglenidaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory