Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Aphididae
   NamebankID: 547618
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:547618   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Hexapoda
        Insecta
          Pterygota
            Neoptera
              Hemiptera Linnaeus, 1758
                Sternorrhyncha
                  Aphidoidea
                    Aphididae
                      Acyrthosiphon
                      Aphis
                      Aulacorthum
                      Brachycaudus
                      Brevicoryne Van Der Goot, 1915
                      Capitophorus Van Der Goot, 1913
                      Cavariella Del Guercio, 1911
                      Cerataphis Lichtenstein, 1882
                      Cinara Curtis 1835
                      Coloradoa Wilson, 1910
                      Dysaphis
                      Eriosoma Leach, 1818
                      Eulachnus
                      Hayhurstia
                      Hyperomyzus
                      Hysteroneura
                      Idiopterus Davis, 1909
                      Illinoia
                      Lipaphis
                      Macrosiphoniella
                      Macrosiphum Passerini, 1860
                      Melanaphis
                      Myzaphis
                      Myzus Passerini, 1860
                      Nasonovia
                      Neophyllaphis Takahashi, 1920
                      Neotoxoptera
                      Ovatus
                      Pentalonia Coquerel, 1859
                      Pleotrichophorus
                      Reticulaphis
                      Rhodobium
                      Rhopalosiphoninus
                      Rhopalosiphum Koch, 1854
                      Sarucallis
                      Schizaphis
                      Semiaphis
                      Sipha
                      Sitobion
                      Therioaphis
                      Toxoptera Koch, 1856
                      Tuberolachnus Mordvilko, 1909
                      Uroleucon
                      Vesiculaphis Del Guercio, 1911
                      Wahlgreniella


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English
 
English
    aphids
    plantlice



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Hemiptera
Homoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AphididaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory