Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Aphididae
   NamebankID: 547618
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:547618   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Atelocerata
                        Hexapods
                          Insecta
                            Pterygota
                              Neoptera
                                Hemiptera
                                  Sternorrhyncha
                                    Aphidoidea
                                      Aphididae
                                        Acaudinum (Protacaudinum) Holman 1991
                                        Acyrthosiphon (Acyrthosiphon) Mordvilko 1914
                                        Aphis (Pseudoprotaphis) Kadyrbekov 2001
                                        Brachyunguis (Brachyunguis) Ivanovskaja 1959
                                        Capitophorus van der Groot, 1913
                                        Cavariella (Cavariella) del Guercio 1911
                                        Dysaphis (Cotoneasteria) Shaposhnikov 1964
                                        Fibriaphis
                                        Hormaphidinae
                                        Mindarinae
                                        Myzus (Myzus) Passerini 1860
                                        Neobacilllaphis Huculak 1968
                                        No name
                                        Ovatus (Ovatus) van der Goot 1913
                                        Phloeomyzinae
                                        Pleotrichophorus Boerner 1931
                                        Reticulaphis Takahashi 1958
                                        Sipha (Sipha) Passerini 1860
                                        Sitobion (Metobion) Heikinheimo 1990
                                        Thelaxinae
                                        Tuberolachnus (Tuberolachnus) Mordvilko 1908


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Common Names:
English
 
English
    aphids
    plantlice



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Hemiptera
Homoptera



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AphididaeAug 8, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory