Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Neognathae
   NamebankID: 5475294
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:5475294   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Sauropsida
                                      Sauria
                                        Archosauria
                                          Dinosauria
                                            Saurischia
                                              Theropoda
                                                Coelurosauria
                                                  Aves
                                                    Neognathae
                                                      Anseriformes
                                                      Apodiformes
                                                      Bucerotiformes
                                                      Caprimulgiformes
                                                      Charadriiformes
                                                      Ciconiiformes
                                                      Coliiformes
                                                      Columbiformes
                                                      Coraciiformes
                                                      Cuculiformes
                                                      Falconiformes
                                                      Galbuliformes
                                                      Galliformes
                                                      Gaviiformes
                                                      Gruiformes
                                                      Musophagiformes
                                                      Opisthocomiformes
                                                      Passeriformes
                                                      Pelecaniformes
                                                      Phoenicopteriformes
                                                      Piciformes
                                                      Podicipediformes
                                                      Procellariiformes
                                                      Psittaciformes
                                                      Sphenisciformes
                                                      Strigiformes
                                                      Trochiliformes
                                                      Trogoniformes
                                                      Turniciformes
                                                      Upupiformes



Common Names:
Czech | English | German | Japanese | Polish | Russian | Ukrainian
 
Czech
    Letci
English
    Neognaths, new jaws
German
    Neukiefervögel
Japanese
    新顎下綱
Polish
    Neognatyczne
Russian
    Новонёбные
Ukrainian
    Кілегруді



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
NeognathaeDec 9, 2005 Zoological Record
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory